Headlines
Published On:
By Staff Reporter : PNG Today

PNG Hunters forwards need to fire up

The Papua New Guinea Hunters forward pack needs to  fire up in the  Queensland Cup Round 6 clash with the Wynnum Manly Seagulls if they want to set a platform for their exciting backline.
The return of Noel Zeming  and David Lapua should add steel to a back division that struggled for impact in their last game against the Sunshine Coast Falcons.
But the forward battle and the Hunters defence in the middle third will determine whether they come away with the two points at BMD Kougari Oval, in Brisbane, on Sunday.
The Hunters sluggish line speed and poor ball control has seen the talented side put itself under unnecessary pressure and coach Michael Marum will be hoping for a better completion rate and fifth tackle options from his halves.
Prop Timothy Lomai has been named on an extended bench but the Southern Highlander is more than likely to be preferred for a sport in the final 17, displacing John Ragi Jr or Jayjay Garrison.
The rest of the side picks itself, with the only question mark hovering over centre-utility Ase Boas, who is fighting the clock to prove his fitness 48-hours ahead of the game.
The Seagulls’ 1-6-7-9 spine of halves Matthew Seamark, Patrick Templeman, fullback Daniel Ogden and hooker Alehana Mara are the key for the home side in an expected arm-wrestle.
The match will be broadcast on Imparja (Channel 9) and TVWAN starting at 1.50pm on Sunday.
PNG Hunters: 1. Stargroth Amean 2. Bland Abavu 3. Noel Zeming 4. Kato Ottio 5. Edward Goma 6. Israel Eliab (c) 7. Roger Laka 8. Henry Wan 9. Wartovo Puara 10. Esau Siune 11. Willie Minoga 12. Brandy Peter 13. Warren Glare 14. Atte Bina 15. Nickson Borana 16. David Lapua 17. John Ragi 18. Ase Boas 19. Jay Jay Garrison
Wynnum Manly Seagulls: 1. Daniel Ogden 2. Peter Gubb 3. Matthew Grieve 4. Mitchell Buckett 5. Greg Eden 6. Patrick Templeman 7. Matthew Seamark (c) 8. Ben Shea 9. Alehana Mara 10. Aaron Rockley 11. Brendon Gibb 12. Jon Grieve 13. Mitchell Frei 14. Brendan McKinnon 15. John Te Reo 16. Tanu Wulf 17. Stephen Coombe
Fixtures: Q-Cup Round 6 – Sat, Apr 11 Northern Pride v Redcliffe Dolphins, CQ Capras v Mackay Cutters; Sun, Apr 12 Wynnum Manly Seagulls v PNG Hunters, Burleigh Bears v Easts Tigers, Souths Logan Magpies v Townsville Blackhawks, Norths Devils v Ipswich Jets, Tweed Heads Seagulls v Sunshine Coast Falcons.

PNG Today / The National

Posted by Staff Reporter : PNG Today on 5:05 PM. Filed under , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Share this Article

Advertisement

Subscribe to Daily News

Enter your email address:

Delivered by PNG Today

© 2017 PNG Today . Powered by Blogger.