Headlines
Published On:
By Staff Reporter : PNG Today

48 declared so far, PNC sets up camp in Alotau with 18 members

Prime Minister Peter O'Neills camp moves to Alotau 
There are  48  out of 111 seats  declared  so far for this election. Counting in each center is progressing well around the country.  More declarations are expected  anytime as counting winds down in some centers.  Prime Mininster Peter O'Neill's  Peoples National Congress Party (PNC) is leading with 18 members declared so far while Pangu Party and National Alliance party have 6 members each.  Some independent candidates have reportedly joined the ruling PNC Party. 

Meanwhile, PNC party is setting up camp in Alotau in a bid to form the next government. Pangu Party is also eyeing the formation of the new government and is setting up camp in Goroka while another Political group, the National Alliance Party is setting up camp in Kavieng, New Ireland also in a bid to form the next government. 

The list of Candidates declared so far are: 

Peoples National Congress Party (PNC)

1. PNC Party Leader, Peter O’Neill - Pangia-Ialibu Open
2. James Marape - Tari-Pori Open
3. Justin Tkatchenko - Moresby South Open
4. Job Pomat - Manus Open
5. Charlie Benjamin - Manus Regional
6. Davis Steven - Esa’ala Open
7. Elias Kapavore - Pomio Open
8. Charles Abel - Alotau Open
9. Solan Mirisim - Telefomin Open
10. John Pundari - Kompiam-Ambum Open
11. Sir Puka Temu - Abau Open
12. Richard Maru - Yangoru-Saussia Open
13. Douglas Tomuriesa - Kiriwina-Goodenough Open
14. Sasindran Muthuvel - West New Britain Regional
15. Johnson Wapunai - Ambunti-Drekikier Open
16. Philip Undialu - Hela Regional
17. Wera Mori - Chuave Open
18.John Luke Critin (Milne Bay Regional) - PNC

……………………………………………………………………………………
National Alliance Party (NA)
1. NA Party Leader, Patrick Pruaitch, Aitape-Lumi Open
2. Walter Schnaubelt - Namatanai Open
3. Timothy Masiu - South Bougainville Open
4. Ian Ling-Stuckey, Kavieng
5. Joe Sungi - Nuku Open
6. John Simon - Maprik Open
…………………………………………………………………………………
PANGU Pati (Pangu)
1. PANGU Party Leader, Sam Basil - Bulolo Open
2. Konnii Iguan - Markham Open
3. Thomas Pelika - Menyamya Open
4. Rainbo Paita - Finschhafen Open
5. Dr Kobby Bomoreo - Tewai-Siassi Open
6. William Samb - Goilala Open
……………………………………………………………………………………
People’s Progress Party (PPP)
1.PPP founder, Sir Julius Chan - New Ireland Regional
2. Emil Tammur Jnr - Kokopo Open
3. Nakikus Konga – East New Britain Regional
4. Kevin Isifu - Wewak Open
……………………………………………………………………………………
United Resource Party (URP)
1. Jelta Wong - Gazelle Open 
2. William Duma - Hagen Open
……………………………………………………………………………………
Melanesian Liberal Party (MLP)
1. Allan Marat - Rabaul Open
……………………………………………………………………………………
Christian Democratic Party (CDP)
1. Patrick Basa - Kabwum Open 
……………………………………………………………………………………
Constitutional Reform Party (CRP)
1. Joseph Lelang - Kandrian-Gloucester Open
…………………………………………………………………………………..
Melanesian Alliance Party (MAP)
1. Joseph Yopiyopi - Wosera Gawi Open 
……………………………………………………………………………………
PNG National Party (PNGNP)
1. Kerenga Kua – Sinasina-Yonggomugl Open
……………………………………………………………………………………
PNG Party (PNGP)
1. Isi Leonard – Samarai-Murua Open
……………………………………………………………………………………..
Social Democratic Party (SDP)
1. Fr Simon Danumiro - Central Bougainville
……………………………………………………………………………………
INDEPENDENTS
1. Petrus Thomas Nane - Koroba-Kopiago Open
2. Manasseh Makiba - Komo-Magarima Open
3. Lekwa Gure - Rigo Open
4. John Rosso - Lae Open
5. Francis Maneke – Talasea Open

Posted by Staff Reporter : PNG Today on 5:42 AM. Filed under , , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Share this Article

Election Results: Choose Province



Advertisement

Subscribe to Daily News

Enter your email address:

Delivered by PNG Today

© 2017 PNG Today . Powered by Blogger.