Headlines
Published On:
By Staff Reporter : PNG Today

81 declared, 11 provinces yet to complete counting

There are 11 provinces yet to complete counting and 30 seats remain undeclared . Electoral Commissioner  Gamato had a discussion  with GG Sir Bob yesterday regarding the on-going counting and delays but their discussions were not made  available to the media.


Manus: Completed (1 Provincial, 1 Open)
1. Charlie Benjamin - Manus Provincial (PNC)
2. Job Pomat - Manus Open (PNC)

East New Britain: Completed (1 Provincial, 4 Open)
1. Nakikus Konga - ENB Provincial (PPP)
2. Elias Kapavore - Pomio Open (PNC)
3. Emil Tammur- Kokopo Open (PPP)
4. Jelta Wong - Gazelle Open (United Resources Party)
5. Dr. Allan Marat - Rabaul Open (Melanesian Liberal Party)

New Ireland: Completed (1 Provincial, 2 Open)
1. Sir Julius Chan - New Ireland Provincial (PPP)
2. Ian Ling Stuckey - Kavieng Open (NA)
3. Walter Schnaubelt - Namatanai Open (NA)

West New Britain: Completed (1 Provincial, 2 Open)
1. Sasindran Muthuvel - WNB Provincial (PNC)
2. Joseph Lelang - Kandrian-Gloucester Open (Coalition for Reform Party)
3. Francis Galia Maneke - Talasea Open (Our Development Party)

Milne Bay: Completed (1 Provincial, 4 Open)
1. John Luke Crittin - Milne Bay Provincial (PNC)
2. Douglas Tomuriesa - Kiriwina-Goodenough Open (THE/PNC)
3. Isi Henry Leonard - Samarai-Murua Open (PNG Party)
4. Charles Abel - Alotau Open (PNC)
5. Davis Stevens - Esaála Open (PNC)

Hela: Completed (1 Provincial, 3 Open)
1. Philip Undialu - Hela Provincial (THE/PNC)
2. James Marape - Tari-Pori Open (NA/PNC)
3. Petrus Nane Thomas - Koroba-Lake Kopiago Open (Independent)
4. Manneseh Makiba Marape - Komo-Magarima Open (Independent)

Autonomous Region of Bougainville: Completed (1 Regional, 3 Open)
1. Joe Lera - Bougainville Regional (URP)
2. Timothy Masiu - South Bougainville Open (NA)
3. William Nakin - North Bougainville Open (NA)
4. Fr. Simon Dumarinu - Central Bougainville Open (Social Democratic Party)

East Sepik: Completed (1 Provincial, 6 Open)
1. Allan Bird - ESP Provincial (NA)
2. Richard Maru - Yangoru-Sausia Open (PNC)
3. Joseph Yopyyopy - Wosera-Gawi Open (Melanesian Alliance Party)
4. John Simon - Maprik Open (NA)
5. Kevin Isifu - Wewak Open (PPP)
6. Johnson Wapunai - Ambunti-Drekikir Open (PNC)
7. Salio Waipo - Angoram Open (PNC)

Central: Completed (1 Provincial, 4 Open)
1. Robert Agarobe - Central Provincial (Independent)
2. Sir Puka Temu - Abau Open (PNC)
3. Lekwa Gure - Rigo Open (Independent)
4. William Samb - Goilala Open (PANGU)
5. Peter Namea Isoaimo - Kairuku-Hiri Open (NA)

Northern: Completed (1 Provincial, 2 Open)
1. Gary Juffa - Northern Provincial (People’s Movement for Change)
2. Richard Masere - Ijivitari Open (NA)
3. Henry Amuli - Sohe Open (Independent)

Gulf: Completed (1 Provincial, 2 Open)
1. Chris Haiveta - Gulf Provincial (PNG Country Party)
2. Richard Mendani - Kerema Open (PNGCP/URP/NA)
3. Soroi Marepo Eoe - Kikori Open (PNG National Party)

Morobe: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 9 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - Morobe Provincial
2. Koni Iguan - Markham Open (PANGU)
3. Sam Basil - Bulolo Open (PANGU)
4. Thomas Pelika - Menyamya Open (PANGU)
5. Patrick Basa - Kabwum Open (Christian Democratic Party)
6. Dr. Kobie Bomareo - Tewai-Siasi Open (PANGU)
7. Renbo Paita - Finschaffen Open (PANGU)
8. John Rosso - Lae Open (Independent)
9. Ross Seymour - Huon Gulf Open (NA)
10. Kennedy Wenge - Nawaeb Open (PANGU)

West Sepik: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 4 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - WSP Provincial
2. Solan Mirisim - Telefomin Open (PNC)
3. Joe Sungi - Nuku Open (NA)
4. Patrick Pruaitch - Aitape-Lumi Open (NA)
5. Belden Namah - Vanimo-Green River Open (PNG Party)

Western Highlands: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 4 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - WHP Provincial
2. William Duma - Hagen Open (United Resources Party)
3. Wesley Nukundi - Dei Open (PP/PNC)
4. Win Bakri Daki - Tambul-Nebilyer Open (Independent)
5. Koi Trappe - Mul-Baiyer-Lumusa Open (PNC)

Simbu: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 5 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - Simbu Provincial
2. Kerenga Kua - Sinesine-Yongumugl Open (NA/PNG National Party)
3. Wera Mori - Chuave Open (PNC)
4. Geoffery Kama – Karamui-Salt-Nomane (THE)
5. (Undeclared) - Kerowagi Open
5. (Undeclared) Gumine Open
7. (Undeclared) Kundiawa Open

Enga: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 4 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - Enga Provincial
2. John Pundari - Kompiam-Ambum Open (PNC)
3. Lino Tom - Wabag (Independent)
4. (Undeclared) - Kandep
5. (Undeclared) - Lagaip-Porgera
6. (Undeclared) - Wapenamanda

Eastern Highlands: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 8 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - EHP Provincial
2. Moriape Vereda Kavori - Lufa Open (THE)
3. Pogio Gahate - Daulo Open (SDP)
4. Henry Tutuwo Ame - Goroka Open (Independent)
5. Robert Atiyafah - Henganofi Open (Independent/PNC)
6. Johnson Tuke - Kainantu Open (Independent/PPP)
7. Benny Allen – Unggai-Bena (PNC)
8. Saki Soloma – Okapa Open (THE)
9. (Undeclared) - Obura-Wonenara Open

Madang: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 6 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - Madang Provincial
2. Chris Yer Nangoi - Sumkar Open (PANGU)
3. Bryan Krammer - Madang Open (PANGU)
4. (Undeclared) - Bogia Open
5. (Undeclared) - Middle Ramu Open
6. (Undeclared) - Rai Coast Open
7. (Undeclared) - Usino-Bundi Open

Southern Highlands: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 5 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - SHP Provincial
2. Peter O’Neill - Ialibu-Pangia Open (PNC)
3. (Undeclared) - Imbonggu Open
4. (Undeclared) - Mendi Open
5. (Undeclared) - Nipa-Kutubu Open
6. (Undeclared) - Kagua-Erave Open

Jiwaka: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 3 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - Jiwaka Provincial
3. Fabian Pok - North Waghi Open (URP)
4. Wake Goi - Jimi Open (PNC)
5. (Undeclared) - Anglimp-South Waghi Open

Western: Outstanding (1 Provincial, 3 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - Western Provincial
2. Roy Biyama - Middle Fly Open (PNC)
3. (Undeclared) - South Fly Open
4. (Undeclared) - North Fly Open

National Capital District: Outstanding (1 Regional, 3 Open)
1. (Undeclared) - NCD Regional
2. Justin Tkatchenko - Moresby South Open (PNC)
4. Sir Mekere Morauta - Moresby North West (Independent)
3. (Undeclared) - Moresby North East

NBC/PNG Today

Posted by Staff Reporter : PNG Today on 2:25 PM. Filed under , , , . You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. Share this Article

Election Results: Choose Province



Advertisement

Subscribe to Daily News

Enter your email address:

Delivered by PNG Today

© 2017 PNG Today . Powered by Blogger.